Can I ask a part time employee to work additional hours?

Can I ask a part time employee to work additional hours?

Part time employees can be asked to work reasonable additional hours. This could be to fill in for an extra day to cover another employee’s absence, to attend a meeting, to go to training or other work related purposes. An employee may refuse if the additional hours are not reasonable. The NES (Section 62 (3))
This content is for members only, please upgrade your account to access this content.

When do I have to pay overtime?

For employees under the Children’s Services Award, Teachers employed under the Educational Services (Teachers) Award Schedule B, and administration staff under the Clerks Private Sector Award, any additional work that the employer requires employees to perform needs to be paid in the appropriate way. This includes paying for attendance at training sessions, events such as
This content is for members only, please upgrade your account to access this content.

What do we do about Fair Work Commission wage increases if we have an Enterprise Agreement?

An enterprise agreement will have provision for the payment of wages over the nominal life of the agreement.  At the nominal expiry date the enterprise agreement may have provisions for continuing wage increase, such as the Fair Work Commission determination will be determined or some other mechanism.
Where an enterprise agreement is silent on this,
This content is for members only, please upgrade your account to access this content.

Do I have to give notice in the case of serious misconduct?

Notice of termination is not required when an employee is terminated on the grounds of serious misconduct.
However the employer is required to pay the employee all of their outstanding entitlements; for example, payment for time worked, accrued annual leave and sometimes long service leave.
Go here to read more about serious misconduct, and contact
This content is for members only, please upgrade your account to access this content.

Can I make a termination payment in lieu of notice?

Payment in lieu of notice can only be made in the event of an employer terminating an employee’s employment; not if an employee resigns.
If the employer chooses to make payment in lieu of notice, the amount paid must be equal to the full amount that the employee would have been expected to work for
This content is for members only, please upgrade your account to access this content.
▸ Leave
▸ Modern Awards
▸ Forms and Templates
▸ Calculators
▸ Current Pay Rates
▸ Archived Pay Rates
▸ Employee Management
▸ Recruitment
▸ Termination
▸ Compliance